2014 KDF Recruitment

The 2014 Kenya Defence Force recruitment of Servicemen/Wowen, Constabularies & Tradesmen/Women takes place from 3rd November 2014 to 2 December 2014. During these period the following will be recruited

  1. Servicemen/Women & Constabularies

All potential candidates should have

  • Original ID
  • Academic Certificates/Testimonials
    • Must be Kenyan citizen
    • Age between 18 and 26 years
    • Be physically and medically fit in accordance with KDF Standards
    • Have no criminal record
    • Minimum height 5ft 3 inch(5’3”)
    • Minimum weight: Men 54.55 Kgs
    •                          Women 50.00 Kgs
    • Female candidates must not be pregnant
    • A minimum of mean grade D plain in KCSE for the general recruits

BN/B: Photocopies will not be accepted.

Minimum requirement to be recruited as a KDF Servicemen/Women & Constabularies

 

  1. 2.Tradesmen/Women
    1. i.Technicians Vacancies
    2. ii.Catechist/Maalim
    3. iii.Artisans

 

 

Mechanical Engineering (Plant/production or Metallurgy option)

Mechanical Engineering (Fabrication Technology)

Refrigeration & Air conditioning

Industry (Plant option)

Quantity Survey Technician

Survey (Cartographer)

Structural Fabrication & Material Engineering

Electronics and Computer Engineering

Telecommunications Engineering

Mechatronics Engineering

Building Construction Technology

Instrument & Control Engineering (Measurement Tech)

Electronics & Electronics-(Electronic or Telecoms Option

Electrical Engineering (Power option)

Aeronautical engineering

Automotive Engineering

Control and Automation

Architecture

Building Technology

Civil engineering

Clerks of Works

Information Technology or Computer studies

Finger print Experts

Journalist

Kenya Registered Community Health Nurses

Registered Clinical officers

Health Records and Information TECHNOLOGY

Biomedical Engineering Technologists

Medical Counseling

Psychiatric NURSE

Registered Physiotherapist

Public Health Technologist

Registered Radiographer

Medical Laboratory Technologist

Dental Laboratory Technologist

Librarian

Veterinary Technologist

Occupational Therapist

Nutritional Therapy Technologist

Mortuary Technologist

Social Workers

Speech Therapist

Registered Clinical officers (Odiologist)

Registered Clinical officers ( Anesthetist)

Registered Clinical officers (ENT)

Masonry and/or Brick Laying

Filter General

Plant operator

Architect assistant

Metal worker

Electrical Assistant

Panting and Sign Writing

Plant Technician

Archivist

Tailor

Photographer

Musician

Construction or Carpentry

And Joinery

Plumbing

Welding and Fabrication

Vehicle Electrician

Draughtsman

Videographer Video Editor

 

Minimum requirement to be recruited as KDF Tradesmen/Women

  • Must be Kenyan citizen
  • Age between 18 and 26 years
  • Be physically and medically fit in accordance with KDF Standards
  • Have no criminal record
  • Minimum height 5ft 3 inch(5’3”)
  • Minimum weight: Men 54.55 Kgs

                          Women 50.00 Kgs

  • Female candidates must not be pregnant
  • Education

  

Technicians: KCSE C (Plain), a relevant Diploma or above from recognized institution and be registered with relevant statutory bodies where applicable

Catechist: KCSE C- (Minus), a relevant Diploma in Catechetical studies from recognized catechetical college/institution and shouldn’t be beyond 35 years

Artisans: KCSE D+ (Plus) and either a relevant certificate from Government Trade Test Grade II or Craft II from recognized catechetical college/institution and shouldn’t be beyond 35 years

 

Application process

Clear photocopies of relevant academic certificates and national ID card of prospective trade men/Women (Technicians, Catechist and Artisans) must accompany their application letter send to

Assistant Chief of the Defense Forces

( Personnel and Logistics)

Minisrty of Defence

Defence Headquaters

Ulinzi house

P.O Box 40668-00100

Nairobi

 

 

 

The following are the recruitment centres

Recruitment date

County

District

Recruitment Centre

Monday 03/11/14

Nyeri

Kieni East

Chaka

Laikipia

Nyahururu

Nyahururu

Embu

Embu East

Runyenjes

Bomet

Chepalungu

Sigor

Nandi

Nandi South

Kobujoi

Samburu

Samburu North

Baragoi

Kericho

Londiani

Londiani

Narok

Transmara East

Emurua Dikirr

Kisumu

Kisumu East

Kisumu

Busia

Bunyala

Budalangi

West pokot

Pokot Central

Sigor

Kwale

Msambweni

Msambeni

Lamu

Lamu West

Lamu

Lamu

Lamu East

Kizingitini

Kiambu

Limuru

Limuru

Taita/Taveta

Taveta

Taveta

Tuesday 04/11/14

Nyeri

Kieni West

Mweiga

Laikipia

Laikipa West

Rumuruti

Embu

Embu East

Embu

Bomet

Bomet

Bomet

Nandi

Nandi East

Nandi Hills

Samburu

Samburu East

Wmaba

Kericho

Kipkelion

Kipkelion

Narok

Transmara Wesr

Kilgoris

Kisumu

Kisumu Town West

Otonglo

Busia

Samia

Funyula

West pokot

Pokot South

Kabichbich

Kwale

Matuga

Kwale

Garissa

Ijara

Masalani

Tana River

Tana Delta

Minijila

Kiambu

Lari

Lari

Taita/Taveta

Wundanyi

Wundanyi

Wednesday 05/11/14

Nyeri

Nyeri central

Nyeri

Laikipia

Laikipia East

Nanyuki

Embu

Embu North

Manyatta

Narok

Narok South

Ololulunga

Nandi

Nandi Central

Kapsabet

Samburu

Samburu Central

Maralall

Kericho

Kericho

Kericho

migori

Kuria East

Kegonga

Kisumu

Kisumu West

Holo

Busia

Butula

Butula

West pokot

West Pokot

Kapenguria

kwale

Kinango

Kinango

Tana River

Galole

Hola

Garissa

Fafi

Bura

Kiambu

Kabete

Kikuyu

Taita/Taveta

Mwatate

Mwatate

Thursday 06/11/14

Nyeri

Tetu

Wamagana

Laikipia

Laikipa North

Mukogodo

Embu

Mbeere North

Siakago

Narok

Narok North

Narok

Nandi

Tinderet

Maraba

nyandarua

Nyandarua North

Ndaragwa

Kericho

Belgut

Sosot

Migori

Kuria West

Kehancha

Siaya

Bondo

Bondo

Busia

Nambale

Nambale

Mombasa

Likoni

Dongo Kundu

Tana River

Bura

Bura

Garissa

Balambala

Balambala

Kiambu

Githunguri

Githunguri

Taita/Taveta

Voi

Voi

Friday 07/11/14

Nyeri

Nyeri South

Othaya

Laikipia

Laikipia Central

Sirima

Embu

Mbeere South

Kititira

Kajiado

Kajiado North

Ngong

Nandi

Nandi North

Kabiyet

nyandarua

Nyandarua East

Ol-joro-orok

Kericho

Buret

Litein

migori

Migori

Migori

Siaya

Rarieda

Madainy

Kakamega

Mumias

Munias

West pokot

Pokot North

Alale

Kilifi

Magarini

Marafa

Garissa

Garissa

Garissa

Isiolo

Garbatulla

Garbatulla

Kiambu

Kiambu

Kiambu

Makueni

Kibwezi

Kibwezi

Monday 10/11/14

Nyeri

Mathira East

Karatina

Tharaka Nithi

Tharaka South

Marimanti

Kitui

Tseikuru

Tseikuru

Kajiado

Isinya

Isinya

Uasi Gichu

Wareng

Outspan

nyandarua

Nyandarua Central

Ol Kalou

Bomet

Konoin

Mogogosiek

Homabay

Suba

Gingo

Siaya

Siaya

Siaya

Kakamega

Matungu

Matungu

Trans Nzoia

Tran Nzoia East

Maili Saba

Kilifi

Malindi

Malindi

Garissa

Dadaab

Dadaab

Isiolo

Merti

Merti

Kiambu

Gatundu ( South)

Gatundu

Makueni

Makindu

Makindu

Tuesday 11/11/14

Nyeri

Mathira West

Kaiyara

Meru

Buuri

Timau

Kajiado

Kajiado Central

Kajiado

Elgeya Marakwet

Marakwet East

Tot

Nyandarua

Kipipiri

Kipipiri

Bomet

Sotik

Sotik

migori

Nyatike

Macalder

Siaya

Gem

Sawagongo

Busia

Busia

Busia

Trans Nzoia

Tra Nzoia West

Kitale

Kilifi

Ganze

Ganze

Garissa

Lagdera

Modogashe

Wajir

Wajir South

Leheley

Kiambu

Gatundu North

Kamwangi

Makueni

Kathonzweni

Kathonzweni

Wednesday 12/11/14

Nyeri

Mukurwe-ini

Mukurwe-ini

Tharaka Nithi

Tharaka North

Gatunga

Kitui

Kyuso

Kyuso

Kajiado

Mashuru

Mashuru

Elgeyo Marakwet

Marakwet West

Kapsowar

Nyandarua

Kinangop

Engineer

Nyamira

Nyamira North

Ekerenya

Mogiri

Uriri

Uriri

Saiya

Ugenya

Ukwala

Busia

Teso North

Amagoro

Trans Nzoia

Kwanza

Endebess

Kilifi

Bahari

Kilifi

Wajir

Habaswein

Habaswein

Wajir

Wajir West

Griftu

Kiambu

Ruiru

Ruiru

Makueni

Makueni

Wote

Thursday 13/11/14

Kirinyaga

Kirinyaga East

Kianyaga

Isiolo

Isiolo

Isiolo

Kitui

Mumoni

Katse

Kajiado

Loitoktok

Loitoktok

Elgeya Marakwet

Keiyo

Iten

Nyandarua

Mirangini

Mirangini

Migori

Awendo

Awendo

Siaya

Ugunja

Ugunja

Busia

Teso south

Amukura

Bungoma

Mt Elgon

Kapsokwony

Kilifi

Rabai

Rabai

Wajir

Wajir East

Wajir

Wajir

Tarbaj

Tarbaj

Kiambu

Thika East

Gatuanyaga

Makueni

Nzaui

Matiliku

Friday 14/11/14

Kirinyaga

Kirinyaga Cetral

Kerugoya

Tharaka Nithi

Meru South

Chuka

Kitui

Mwingi Central

Mwingi

Machakos

Athi River

Athi River

Elgeyo Marakwet

Keiyo South

Chepkorio

nyandarua

Nyandarua South

Njambini

Nyamira

Manga

Manga

Homabay

Ndiwa

Ndiwa

Kakamega

Butere

Butere

Bungoma

Bumula

Bumula

Bungoma

Cheptais

Cheptais

Mombasa

Kisauni

Kisauni

Mandera

Mandera East

Takaba

Wajir

Eldas

Eldas

Kiambu

Thika West

Thika

Makueni

Kilungu

Nunguni

Monday 17/11/14

Kiranyaga

Kirinyaga West

Baricho

Meru

Igembe South

Maua

Kitui

Mwingi West

Migwani

Machakos

Machakos

Machakos

Baringo

Baringo Central

Kabarnet

Nakuru

Naivasha

Naivasha

Nyamira

Borabu

Nyansiongo

Migori

Rongo

Rongo

Kakamega

Khwisero

Khwisero

Bungoma

Bungoma South

Bungoma

Kakamega

Lugari

Lumakanda

Kilifi

Kaloleni

Kizurini

Mandera

Mandera Central

El-wak

Mandera

Lafey

Lafey

Muranga

Gatanga

Gtanga

Makueni

Mukaa

Malili

Tuesday 18/11/14

Kirinyaga

Kirinyaga South

Wanguru

Meru

Imenti North

Meru

Kitui

Mwingi East

Mathuki

Machakos

Kathiani

Kathaini

Baringo

Naringo North

Kabartonjo

Nakuru

Gilgil

Gilgil

Nyamira

Masaba North

Keroka

Homabay

Homabay

Homabay

Vihiga

Emuhaya

Kima

Bungoma

Bungoma West

Sirisia

Kakamega

Likuyani

Likuyani

Mombasa

Changamwe

Changamwe

Wajir

Buna

Buna

Mandera

Banisa

Banisa

Nairobi

Nairobi Districts

Kasarani

Makueni

Mbooni East

Mbumbuni

wednesday 19/11/14

Kirinyaga

Kirinyaga North

Kandongu

Meru

Imenti South

Nkubu

Kitui

Matinyani

Matinyani

Machakos

Kangundo

Kangundo

Baringo

East Pokot

Chemolingot

Nakuru

Kakuru North

Bahati

Kisii

Masaba South

Masimba

Homabay

Mbita

Mbita

Vihiga

Vihiga

Mbale

Bungoma

Bungoma

Chwele

Kakamega

Matate

Matete

Mombasa

Mvita

Mombasa

Mandera

Mandera North

Rhamu

Wajir

Wajir North

Butere

Makueni

Mbooni West

Kikima

Thursday 20/11/14

Muranga

Muranga East

Muranga

meru

Tigania East

Muriri

Kitui

Kitui West

Kbati

Machakos

Matungulu

Kisukioni

Nakuru

Subukia

Subukia

Baringo

Marigat

Marigat

Kisii

Nyamache

Nyamache

Homabay

Rachuonya North

Kendu Bay

Vihiga

Sabatia

Sbatia

Bungoma

Bungoma North

Mukuyuni

Uasi Gichu

Eldoret West

Eldoret

Mandera

Mandera East

Mandera

Marsabit

Sololo

Sololo

Friday 21/11/14

Muranga

Kahuro

Kahuro

Meru

Igembe North

Laare

Kitui

Kitui Central

Kitui

Machakos

Mwala

Mwala

Baringo

Koibatek

Eldama Ravine

Nakuru

Nakuru

Nakuru

Kisii

Kenyenya

Kenyenya

Homabay

Rachuonyo

Kosele

Vihiga

Hamisi

Hamisi

Bungoma

Kimilili

Kimilili

Uasi Gichu

Edoret East

Naiberi

Marsabit

Moyale

Moyale

Marsabit

Marsabit North

Maikona

Monday 24/11/14

Muranga

Muranga- West

Kangema

Meru

Tigania West

Urru

Kitui

Nzambani

Kyuluni

Machakos

Yatta

Kithimani

Baringo

Mogotio

Mogotio

Nakuru

Njoro

Njoro

kisii

Gucha South

Nyamarambe

Kisumu

Nykach

Pap Ondit

Kakamega

Kakamega South

Malinya

Bungoma

Bungoma East

Webuye

Marsabit

Mrsabit

Marsabit

Marsabit

Marsabit South

Laisamis

Tuesday 25/11/14

Muranga

Mathiya

Kiria-ini

Meru

Meru Central

Gatimbi

Kitui

Katulani

Katulani

Machakos

Masinga

Masinga

Nakuru

Rongai

Kampi ya Moto

Nakuru

Molo

Molo

Kisii

Kisii South

KERINA

Kisumu

Nyando

Awasii

Kakamega

Kakamega Central

Kakamega

Kakamega

Kakamega North

Malava

Marsabit

North Horr

North HORR

Turkana

Turkana South

lokichar

wednesday 26/11/14

Muranga

Muranga South

Kenol

Tharaka Nithi

Maara

Kieganguru

Kitui

Mutitu

Zombe

Nakuru

Kuresoi

Keringet

Kisii

Marani

Marani

Kisumu

Muhoroni

Chemili

Kakamega

Kakamega East

Shinyalu

Marsabit

Loyangalani

Loyangalani

Turkana

Turkana East

Lokori

Thursday 27/11/14

Muranga

Kandara

Kandara

Kitui

Kisasi

Kisasi

Kisii

Kisii Central

Kisii

Turkana

Turkana West

Kakuma

Turkana

Turkana North

Lokitaung

Friday 28/11/14

Muranga

Kigumo

Kigumo

Kitui

Mutomo

Mutomo

Kisii

Sameta

Itumbe

Turkana

Turkana central

Lodwar

Turkana

Loima

Lorugum

Monday 01/12/14

Kitui

Ikutha

Ikutha

Kisii

Gucha

Ogembo

Tuesday 02/12/14

Kitui

Lower Yatta

Kyusyani